Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sneezing and dry throat. Had bladder infection. What should I do?

My 6yr old has a fever of the highest 101.1 and low 99.99 for a week long. It goes away with Motrin, but she looks puffy and complains of tongue feeling weird. Has sneezing and boogers with dry throat . Is it worth taking her in to her doctor? She took antibiotics a couple weeks ago for bladder infection . I don t want to give to much antibiotics. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your daughter having temperature for a week requires some investigations.
Go for Blood TC, DC, ESR,Platelet count.
Go for Widal test to rule out Typhoid.
If require go for x-ray chest.
After all reports doctor will diagnose and will start treatment accordingly.
If require he may go for antibiotic medicine and there is no harm giving antibiotic again.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.
I can understand your concern.

If a child is diagnosed of UTI then proper antibiotic course should be taken. If the fever persists even after completion of the antibiotic course then you should consider antibiotic resistant organism and the antibiotic should be changed according to culture and sensitivity report.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor