Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, cough, wheezing. Taken Cepodem. X-ray shows chest infection

my 8 months old baby girl is suffering constant less than 100 F fever from last 15 days.initially it was started with cough and weezing sound doctor says it is broncities and gave medicine but the fever was still there so after 3 days doctor ask for Chest Xray and CBC,ESR after reviewing the report he says some chest infection is there.He gave Cepodem antibiotic.Baby is taking that from last 8 days.Fever was not there so doctor asked for Xray and says baby is fine. But again fever is coming from yesterday now he is saying we should stop antibiotic and wait for 2 days and go for some more test like typhiod etc.I don't know what to do please suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Preeti ,
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns about your daughter.
Have patience and faith in your doctor.
In view of prolonged fever with recurrence , normal x ray chest, no response to cepodem , it is a good idea to stop all medicines for next 72 hrs & monitor her body temperature.
After that she should have blood culture,urine routine & culture, CBC,CRP & Typhidot test as a minimum.
Future course of action will depend upon what are the results of tests .
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish her good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor