Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Child has cough, taken Montair and Cetrizine for wheezing.

my 4 year daughter suffering from a type of cough starts mostly in the evening (shez having wheezing before 1 month )it stops until we give cetrizine, she has undergone montair-5 for 1 month. Suppose if we gave her cetrizine today evening it last until day after morning or evening . after that she starts coughing again. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi shahira
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
Your child has bronchial asthma, it will take a long time for it to get cured. You need to use montair for a long duration for it to show some effect, probably for atleast 6 months. Avoid allergens which is the most important thing.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Nasir Mohammed's  Response
Hi, wheezing in children less than 5 years is not uncommon. Its not an alarming situation as long as they are healthy and playful and there is no family history suggestive of asthma or skin allergy. Most children "grow out" of wheezing once they cross 5 or 6 years of age. Montair is given for long term benefits and does not produce an immediate effect. A chest X ray will help to rule out any underlying chest infection. Hope your child recovers soon.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Nasir Mohammed's  Response
Hi, wheezing in children less than 5 years is not uncommon. Its not an alarming situation as long as they are healthy and playful and there is no family history suggestive of asthma or skin allergy. Most children "grow out" of wheezing once they cross 5 or 6 years of age. Montair is given for long term benefits and does not produce an immediate effect. A chest X ray will help to rule out any underlying chest infection. Hope your child recovers soon.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor