Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child has cough and fever. On lavocet. Is it viral?

sir my son suffering from fever & Cough cold last 4 days I consult with child specilist doctor he give the medicine Tab. Azee 250 mg, Tab lavocet d,syp cough,and fever tab flexon but after 6-8 hours his fever comes again 101-102, I have checked his blood test reports maleria & Typhoid is negative. again consult with doctor he replied it may be viral fever it will take 4 to 5 days today consult with docotor he replied you watch today if fever come again than I will change Antibiotic tab today is 5th day so kindly guide me a right step and medicine.Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello praveen.pbsaxena,
I believe you are from India, your doctor has treated your child adequately with a good antibiotic, paracetamol for fever and decongestant for nasal blockage.
Since blood reports for malaria and typhoid are negative which is common in India. other chances may be it is viral illness. Antibiotics wont work in viral fever, you need to treat the symptoms, it will be alright in 5 days.
If the fever persist your doctor may give your child's blood for microbiological culture and can change the antibiotics he is receiving.
You havent mentioned your child's age. Give a good health diet to him, give plenty of water, if fever is very high you may need to give cold water sponging.
Iam sure he will be alright.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Any fever with cough and cold is a viral fever.
There is no need of any antibiotic for this.
Viral fevers take 5 to 7 days to go.
There is no need for any change in antibiotic.
Wait for 2 days more and then blood counts done.
If infection comes in the blood report,only then give antibiotic.
There is no need to give any anti biotic without getting the blood checked for infection.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor