Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child has cough after operation for pyloricstonosis. Has conjunctivitis, spots on limbs

hi there i am wanting to ask questions about my 7month old son he has been ill a while and cant get any answers from my gp. He had operation for pyloricstonosis when he was 7 weeks old and has had this lingering cough since it has got worse and worse especially at night he has had a couple of chest infections in this time and chickenpox his spots are all gone now and he has conjuctivitis in both eyes a snotty nose , red spots have apperaed on his legs and one on arm his cough makes him scream and choke and throw up he cnt get any sleep niether can i for worrying about him. please do you have any answers ? my gp says its viral but how can it be for so long and not getting better hes also just came off antibiotics for his cough and its worse .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
This chronic cough , mostly worsening during nights may be due to the gastrocolic relux disease as the reflux causes microaspirations into trachea during the nights and causes cough.
So my suggestion is to evaluate for gastroesophageal reflux disease and to start a trial regiment treatment for it to assess the reponse.
Consult your Pediatrician and discuss with him.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor