Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child has continuous fever, relieves temporarily with Motrin, has headache, diarrhea, leg pain, test showed low platelet count. Any suggestions?

My seven year old son has had a fever since Sunday evening. It has been as high as 103.5. It goes down with Motrin, but goes back up when it s wearing off. He had diarrhea on Monday only, he has complained of a headache that was very bad 2 night ago, but nothing since then. He woke up this morning complaining about leg pain and went to bed still complaining about the leg pain. I tested his reflexes in his legs tonight and they were sort of unresponsive. I took him to the doctor on Monday and again today. Today they did a CBC and his platelet count was low. They also did a test called a CPK that I will get the results for tomorrow. They want me to bring him back tomorrow to recheck his platelet count. He also now has a stuffed up nose and glassy eyes. Not sure what s going on, but I m getting scared. Any suggestions? Should I just take him to the ER to be safe?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Kindly correct me if I have not understood the issues which are:
1. Fever from Sunday - I presume it is now 8 days.
2. Dairrhoea last Monday - 7 days back
3. You consulted the doctor on Monday, 7 days back
4. Leg pains - you mention that reflexes are unresponsive. Is he able to move his legs against gravity?
5. You have not provided the values of the blood and platelet counts for our comments

In case the platelet count is low then they should be repeated and a test for Dengue serology done.

In case the child is unable to move his legs then he need to taken to the ER at the earliest for further management.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back if you require and clarification or would like to share more information.

Wishing your son all the best....


Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
If your child has low platelets,please avoid mortin.Give paracetamol for fever control.CPK is done for muscle pain and it is better to recheck platelets count as even a small clot in the extracted blood can give a false result.Avoid intramuscular injections and recheck the CBC because if the platelets are really low again, he needs further tests.Al the best
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor