Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child has cold, fever, runny nose. Taking Calprofen. Ear pain, sleepiness. What would you advise?

Hi, I have a 3 year old son who come out with a cold and fever on sunday 17th Feb, the fever only lasted a couple of days but he has continued to have a runny nose and generally seem not quite himself, we were giving him calprofen, once or twice a day and that seem to give him abit more of a boost. I took him to the Doctors Tuesday this week as he was still suffering with the same symptons and had started to touch his ear in the night when he had woke crying. The doctor checked him and was happy that it was just a viral infection, and to use calpol rather than Calpofen so that it doesnt irritate his stomach . However he is complaining of pain in both ears now more frequently and the calpol doesn t seem to be helping, he is also very sleepy, what would you advise
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

May be he is having ear infection.

Is his fever persisting.......

One danger sign he is having is he is very sleepy....
Any baby having lethargy, poor feeding, seizures, vomiting etc requires medical attention immediatly

Yes normally we suggest to use only paracetamol rather than a combination which is not very safe.

I think you kid needs the attention of doctor further investigations after examination

Hope this helps

Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor