Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child has bump on forehead post a fall, woke up with sore ear. Is treatment necessary?

My three year old fell three hours ago and has a bump on her forehead . She cried quite a lot and seemed not too bad so she went to bed a bit later as normal. She awoke two hours later complaining of a very sore ear, in behind the ear. Should I take her to the hospital? Paracetamol doesn t seem to help and she is not able to sleep through it. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to healthcare magic

is it only pain in the ear or is she having any bloody discharge from the ear also

one needs to run to a hospital for emergency care if there is any loss of consciousness or bleeding from nose or ear or seizures

may be your child is having a ear infection .........suspect this if she is suffering from fever, cold etc

if paracetmol is not helping her take her to hospital for a review by a pediatrician

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor