Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child has brown bowel movements, bad smelling diarrhea. Had fever after polio and Prevnar vaccines. Wait and see?

my 3 month old had the polio and prevnar vaccines last monday. (9 days ago). Since then she has had a low fever (100.8 rectal) and been a completely different baby-until now always happy. She cries (escalating to screams) most of her awake time, and has gone from eating 5oz of formula every 3 hrs to now crying during feedings and not eating the whole amount (usually around 3oz per feeding but as little as 1oz). She has 1 BM per day/or every other day, brown in color and pasty. Today she had 2 episodes of a smaller amount of very bad smelling diarrhea , one with a piece of mucus in it. No rash/mouth sores etc. Her ped. says wait and see?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
You have already consult with your pediatrician , so no need to worry,
Though i don't doubt the diagnosis made by your doctor as he would be in a better position to assess the condition of your child than me,

So you can wait and see;

In Diarrhea important thing is watch for Dehydration Sign. (low urine out put,sunken eyes, Absent tear less, drowsiness, Lethargic, Abdominal distention, Restlessness etc)

Pediatric opinion needed:
1.If your child dehydrate.
2.Stool with blood
3.Stool with mucus(White sticky discharge)
4.High Grade fever.

I would advice:
keep her/ him Hydrate. Is most important condition in diarrhea
2.Exclusively breast feeding
3. Proper hygiene.

Thanks :
"I Wish She/He will Recover Soon "
Regards Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor