Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child had his tonsils and adenoids out. Can he go for swimming?

my child had his tonsils and adenoids out 9 days ago. He wants to go swimming which includes swimming under water and jumping. are either of these things safe for him to do? I was concerned with the pressure of holding his breath, and also bacteria in his throat from the water. He still has small white areas on the back of his throat.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response takes 3-4 weeks for the tissues to completely heal after a adenoidectomy and is advisable not to indulge in swimming for atleast a month after surgery because he/she may develop an infection.the white areas in his throat is normal slough seen on the tonsil bed after surgery.wishing your child a quick recovery. dr praveen.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor