Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child had cold and cough while MMR vaccination. Is it safe to give phexin?

Hi doctor, my daughter is 2 years now. and she has taken her MMR vaccination yesterday. while taking vaccination itself she has cough and cold . and today cough increased a bit. can i give her phexin from today ?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

Phexin(cephalexin) is an antibiotic . Not all cases of cough and cold require antibiotics. So I would suggest that you DO NOT give her PHEXIN at this stage. Most of the cough and cold are viral/allergic and will go away with just symptomatic treatment. Give her warm water to drink. Try to make her do steam inhalation ,if she is not too restless. Please be careful with the steam. Do not keep it too close to the child. Since she is only 2 yrs, it is unlikely that she will sit quietly during steam inhalation. In that case, don't do steam inhalation. Continue with giving her warm fluids( milk/bournvita/water etc) to drink. If you are breast - feeding , continue that also. You can give her a medicine for cough and cold like T- minic syrup 1.25ml three times daily for 2 days. If possible wash tulsi leaves , extract the juice of tulsi and mix it with a little honey and feed it to your baby. Try all these measures for 2 days .

At any time if she develops fast/rapid breathing,grunting sounds, high fever, wheezing etc, please take her to the paediatrician IMMEDIATELY. Hope your baby gets well soon :)
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor