Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Child had an episode of lip numbness, imbalance, vomiting. EEG done, advised avoiding sunlight, Practin. Suggestion?

my child is 3 yrs. 10 mnths old, one day when he was returning from school suddenly he start behaviouring abnormally, like his lip got faint and he has no control to himself and start vomiting but he did not got fit... I ve done the EEG & took an opinion of a neurologist , he told me every thing is OK, just to avoid sunlight and suggest to take Practin syrup for 1 mnth. I am seeking for a second opinion from you....
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

If EEG is normal then there is no need to be worried.The symptoms your child had if caused by any neurological pathology would have been found with an EEG.

You may have to observe him for few more months if he shows any symptoms related to the nervous system then a need for a MRI scan would be necessary.

Hope I answered you.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor