Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Child had a bit from pet dog. Is vacine required?

My 2 year old-granddaughter was bitten by a pet dog this morning.She was holding a piece of bread and the dog grab it with his mouth. There was no puncture wound but teeth mark on her left hand was noted. My daughter in law washed her hands thoroughly with soap.Does my granddaughter still need anti rabies vaccine?. Thank you for your reply and God bless...Ophel
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for placing your query here.
It appreciate your concerns about your grandaughter.
You must realize that rabies is a universally fatal disease.
In case the pet dog is infected with rabies there is every possibility of transmitting rabies.
Has she receaved tetanus shots earlier ?
Is the pet dog vaccinated against rabies?
She must get rabies vaccination.
She should get his first rabies vaccine shot as soon as possible.
Keep the pet dog under observation & if he is well & alive on 10th day from today , you can omit further doses of the vaccine schedule.
So it is amply clear he needs minimum of 3 vaccine shots that is day 0, 3 & 7.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish her a good health.
Best regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jay Patel's  Response

The first and foremost question is was your DOG - vaccinated ?

1) If yes then no need to take anti rabies vaccine for your baby girl.
2) If not vaccinated then the child needs a anti rabies vaccine.

More over their was no puncture wound as informed in the question reduces the chances ever further as the rabies spread via the saliva/ fluid contacts. Next thing is to observe any changes in pattern of dog's behavior in next 5 days. If no such changes are seen then, there are 0% chances to have rabies according to textbooks. In case of any changes please consults near by doctor as soon as possible.

So, far nothing to worry, as pet dogs are not a serious threat as well as no puncture would was found on baby's hand.

Hope this answer bring a big relief.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Post dog bite vaccination is required if the dog is not properly vaccinated.

I also suggest you to complete the entire course. The advantage with completion of the course is that only 3 doses are required if there is a dog bite in future.

I also appreciate that you have done the basic first aid measures which are important in case of dog bite.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prabhakar 's  Response
Thanks for the query. As its a pet dog and there is no wound noted on hand, she doesn't need any vaccine. But make sure that she doen't have wounds, if wound is there, it is better to go for anti-rabies vaccination and anti-tetatus vaccine.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor