Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Child fell from bed, no vomiting or bumps. Do I need to worry?

My 7 month old son fell off a very high bed onto hardwood floor a week ago. He cried for a few minutes then stopped. Not sure if he hits his head or what. He did not vomit or have any bruising or bumps . He also moves all of his body parts. He has been acting fine ever since. Since it has been a week, do I need to keeping worrying that maybe something is wrong with him?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Usually the head injury patient are observered for 24 hours after the injury for vomiting, ENT bleed and drowsiness or loss of consciousnesses. If nothing happens than patient is alright.
As you have explained the injury is one week old so I don't think you have to be worried for head injury.
Now for rest of the injuries if they are present usually heal in one week unless their is fracture. I don't thing it is their. So overall nothing to be worried about your son. Consult your doctor if you feel anything abnormal.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Nasir Mohammed's  Response
Hello, an accident like a fall from the bed will certainly cause anxiety among the parents. You had been very alert in keeping note of any swelling, bruise or paucity of movement of hands and legs. Since there has been no deterioration in the condition of the child and it has been a week now, theres nothing to worry.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Saurabh Kumar's  Response
Dear parent,
I have gone through your question.I would like to assure you that now there is no need to worry for your son. For any fall first 24 hours are important and we have to observe these signs like vomiting, seizures or fits and unconsiousness during that period.
Lastly i would suggest you to put the mattress on the floor to avoid any future such accidents.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor