Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child constipated. Tried Glycerin Suppository. Thyroid test. Active baby. Treatment?


My son who is 43 days old has been continuously constipated for 5,6 days now. We usually use a Glycerin Suppository which does the trick. We've tried changing his formula as well, but it isn't really helping.

Our pediatrician asked us to get a retest of the Thyroid Function as an earlier test showed normal T3 and T4 levels but a slightly lowser TSH level. The current test shows normal TSH and T4 Free levels (3.05 uIU/ml and 1.31 ng/dL) but a slightly evelvated T3 Total (1.81 ng/mL). I'm not sure if this has anything to do with the constipation.
The baby feeds excessively, both mother and formula feed. The baby is also very playful and active, not sluggish at all.

Any advice?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of constipation due to weak development of gastrointestinal neuronal system.
You should consult with pediatric surgeon/ gastroenterologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for x ray abdomen to rule possibility of Hirschsprung's disease.
You should give him soft diet along with plenty of water.
As per thyroid details are available, it appears to be normal.
You should continue feeding habits.
take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor