Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child cannot read from far despite using glasses. Want second opinion

Hello, I would like to know if eye sight worsens by using glasses. I m thinking of my 14 year old son, he has a -0.25 in each eye (plus astigmatism ) and despite the fact that he can t read what s on the board if he s sitting in the back, the ophtalmologist inisist on no prescribing glasses and says that eye sight worsens by doing so. Should I look for a second advice?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query..
Eye sight doesn't worsen by using glasses.
There is a tendency for the refractive error to increase till 18-20 yrs of age due to general growth.
So one should keep on checking up for eye sight every year.
But 0.25 is too less to prescribe glasses that's why your ophthalmologist must have not prescribed glasses.
You can go for another check up and in case of doubt your son can undergo a dilated refraction test to confirm the power..
Hope this information helps you..Take care..
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Dadapeer K's  Response
As per your history your son has refractive error of -0.25, this is myopia.
H e should improve with usage of spectacles. The cause for non improvement of vision are presence of ambylopia, wrong prescription of glasses or presence of some diseases like corneal opacity or lens opacity.
The commonest cause being ambylopia, where the eye becomes lazy because of not using the eye. This can be corrected if daignosed early by patching the normal eye and forcing the patient to use the abnormal eye to stimulate the eye.
Hence I advice you to consult your eye doctor for proper examination and advice accordingly.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor