Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child has microphthalmia. Want second opinion. Any surgery possible

Hi, my 4yr old son has been diagnosed with the following on his left eye -Microphthalmia , hypermetropia and hypoplasia of the macula, we tried patching and he had a +11 lense which allowed him to do most things (he complained of a black hole when the glasses and patch were removed). His sight with the glasses was fine close up but he had difficulty seeing far in the distance. Our opthalmologist says we should just get on with life as his right eye is perfect and he functions normally. However we have decided to go to have a second opinion just to be absolutely sure. I realise we are dealing with optic nerves and under developed fovea, but if cost wasnt an issue is there any surgery possible? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand the tough time you are going through with your child. Unfortunately, as your ophthalmologist has told, there is no surgery to reverse the microphthalmia. But, there are a couple of points to consider in your child.
1. The early intervention:
The first few years of a child’s development are the most important.  Partially-sighted can experience delays in some areas of their development.  Early Intervention programs provide educational support and information to families that have a young child with impaired vision through, Orientation & Mobility training (O&M). All of your child’s specialists/therapists will work together with the family to maximize a child’s development and helps them reach their full potential. 
2. In microphthalmia or too small eye,the bones around the eye called the bony socket,may not grow properly. An opinion of an oculoplastic surgeon must be sought for cosmetic correction of the sockets/ scleral shell/ prosthesis if required.
3. Regular visits with your ophthalmologist should be kept in mind, to monitor treatable conditions like cataract ( for surgical extraction) and retinal detachment( for surgical intervention) and most importantly, to make sure the good eye is maintained Good.
4. A protective glass with polycarbonate lens can be worn in the Good eye to prevent any injury.

Hope this helps and take care.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor