Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child. Loose motion, no relief from medication. Advice

My two year son is suffering from loos motion for 1 month. I took him to a doctor, he prescribed medicine but it could not work. Everyday he bowels 2 or 3 times. It is not completely liquid, it seems as water is mixed in his stool splitly on large amoung. The season is very hot here, about 37 degree celcius temprature in day time. please suggest something.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If a child is passing loose stool for more than 1 month we should investigate the exact cause of this problem.

Is there any blood or mucus associated with the stool?
Does he complain of any abdominal pain?
Is there any weight loss associated with this?
Does he have any fever?

Please reply in detail so that we can help you better.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
First be sure that the loose stools is a real problem. For it to be a real problem, he should loose weight due to loose stools. If he is gaining weight then you should be not really concerned about 2-3 times loose stools.
A stool examination will help. It can show if there is acidic ph or reducing substances - which can be present in lactose intolerance. Lactose free diet will help in such cases. Infestations like giardiases can be picked up by stool examination which could result in malabsorption. Probiotics can be tried after discussion with your doctor.
Seeing a good pediatrician will help.
Take care. Don't worry he will be fine.
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I would suggest that you can wait and observe for another day or two in case your son is passing 2-3 semi-solid motions. You should get his stool examined and start some probiotics like Nutrolin B 5 ml. daily.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor