Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chicken pox infection, red spots on face itching, growing in size. Applying calosoft. Will it leave scars?

Hi, I have got chicken pox since 2 days and today is 3rd day and the small red spots on face turning slightly bigger and very itchy, doctor suggested Calosoft which i have applied 2 times, but in internet i read many people have said against it and it leaves scras, is it true, my face all this while was very clean and clear and dont want any scars post chicken pox, please suggest what to do.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi pinki,

Firstly I would suggest that you consult a dermatologist so that a course of antiviral as well as antibiotic can be started to treat chicken pox.

Scarring in chicken pox occurs when the lesions get infected or if lesions are picked or squeezed. There is no harm in applying calosoft however application of topical antibiotic cream is more beneficial.

Hope that answers you query. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Calamine lotion will not produce any scars..,
it is only soothing lotion..,
Disease itself give scars..,
these are depend upon the severity of the diisease..,
less intensity will leave small scars..,
So go for proper treatment for this..,
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor