Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, high BP, ultrasound negative, leg numbness. Suggestions?

yes just got out of hospital for chest pain and high BP . They did ct and checked for clots. They alsodid an ultra sound of my heart . All came up neg but i am still having chest pains and high bp it goes up when i move around i am 38 years old my bp right now is 155over 102 with 114 pulse . It got as high as 181 over 117. My wife says they should have done a stress test on me because it goes up while i move around . It still runs a little high while i rest but nothing like it does while i am active. My chest has been hurting for a couple months but in the last week gotten worse and my bp the same. Something new that is going on is my right legs is getting a numb feeling in it also.What would you suggest i do?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello , your symptoms are not looking related to your heart primarily . As per your history, CT scan and echocardiography ( inclusive of doppler studies ) were normal which hence also rules out pulmonary hypertension for you too. Since when were you diagnosed with hypertension ? Are you a heavy smoker ? Do you live a very stressful life ? You may have primary hypertension which is genetically determined. any one in your family have similar symptoms ?. Stress testing would not be of much help as you are already symptomatic at rest with high blood pressure, high pulse and chest pain . Lastly in your checkup did you get cardiac enzymes checked if not please get it checked at the earliest to rule out Variant s Angina type of chest pain which can be detected only with such tests mentioned or else consult your cardiologist/ physician at the earliest. Hope i have been able to help you out . Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor