Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Chest Xray, spot on ribs. Reefered to orthopaedic specialist. Cancer?

My 11 month old son had a chest xray recently and I got a call back from the er saying they noticed a spot on his 3rd left rib. They said cartilage did not form to bone as it should and they are giving us an urgent referral to an to run more tests. I am dying here waiting for the call and I have been searching online for anything at all like she described and nothing comes up except cancer . I know you can t diagnose cancer but is there anything else it could be? The er doctor was concerned.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there,
As you rightly pointed out I can't comment on if its cancer or not. What I can tell you is it would be very very rare indeed for a 11 month old to develop a bone or cartilage cancer.......So let them investigate but chances would be overwhelmingly against cancer. All the best
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor