Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray done. Apex hazy, nodular shadows both lungs. Taking medication, still having cough. Possible problem?

Hi, chest X-RAY of my mother say both apex are hazy,nodular shadows both lungs,all angles are clear.She has been taking deriphylline tablets thrice a day since last 20 days and doxofylline tablet 1/2 tablet 3 times a day for 10 days along with ofloxacin tablet which were continued for 10 days..She is still having cough.what is the problem with her?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7598
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hazy apex is common in patients with tuberculosis or klebsiella pneumonia

Ofloxacin is not a good drug to treat lung infection , i would recommend levofloxacin 750 once a day , theophyllines will helps if your mother is a smoker, if she is a non-smoker montelukast , ventoline neubilization is a good alternate with antihistamines+steam

Get TB test as well

Dry cough is a good sign as if shows resolution of pneumonia , and is the last symptom to go away.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor