Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Baby having chronic cough. Chest X-ray done. Taken Cefzil, Amoxicillin, Ventolin nebulizer. Reason, herbal medication?

3 year old with chronic cough , initial chest x-ray showed right bronchial thickening, cough got worse, repeat chest x-ray 3 weeks later r lower lobe pneumonia, started on cefzil for 2 weeks, child got better for a week and a bit, then wheezy, coughing again, repeat chest x-ray showed middle lobe right side consolidation and possible atelectasis, started on amoxicillan.......still coughing, also taking ventolin we just continue amoxicillan and nebs or could this be a viral pneumonia that the antibiotics are not working???? any herbal suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This type of presentation is seen in Pneumonia due to bacteria or viral some times but require prolonged antibiotic therapy for atleast 10 days to 2 weeks. If there is no improvement to this treatment other investigations like ESR, Mantoux test should be carried out to rule out tuberculosis as it usually presents with middle lobe pneumonia and other cause of non resolving pneumonia is foreign body inhalation which is causing collapse and surrounding consolidation. So better you discuss with your doctor and pulmonologist for the proper investigation and the management.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor