Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Chapped lips due to cold, red ring around upper lip. Applied chap-stick, no relief. Cure?

Hi doctor. I had a cold for a couple of days this week and my lips got really chapped. A couple of days ago, I woke up with a red ring around my upper lip . It looks really bad. I ve stopped licking my lips and I ve applied Chapstick but its still there. Do you know how long it should take to clear up? And what can I do to make it clear up faster?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for the query.
You seem to have dermatitis due to the licking habit.
You can apply a mild steroid like Desowen or hydrocortisone for 5 days in the area.This should be supplemented by liberal use of emollients on the lips and around the mouth area.
No cosmetic/coloured lip balms /gloss/lipstick should be applied in the same area .
Please visit a dermatologist if it does not improve.
Hope this is helpful..Take care!
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor