Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Change in skin tone, excessive hair fall, weight gain, suffering with ring worm. Treatment with medicines?

hi , i am from 9 months my skin color changing to black ,and i also suffering with ringworm skin desease ,my hair is also falling from roots , i lost 3/4 of my total ,also gaining weight nearly 10 kgs from 6 months,my age is 22 ,please show me any solution to get my color back ,reducing hair fall and lose that excess weight and plz suggest medicines for tha desease
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description, it seems that you are having a generalized nutritional deficiency responsible for your symptoms. Ringworm infection needs both topical and systemic treatment aggressively. You need a diet rich in green vegetables and proteins. Consulting a dermatologist will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor