Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Chances of getting rabies without any scratch?

Hi, This morning a a dog hastily passed by with abrasing my leg. Thought I m not sure whether any scratch was there. I was wearing a synthetic pant. I checked but didn t find any scratch in my leg. But I m confused and doubtful. What should I do? Should I take vaccines immediately. Please suggest. Also let me knoe many vaccines should I take, by when? Best regards, Jakir
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The anti-rabies vaccine is indicated in case of bite/ scratch.
The regime depends on the depth of injury, number of scratches or bites, sites of bites/ scratches.
Since, you have not recieved any bite or scratch you do not require anti-rabies vaccination.
However, you should wash the area properly where the scratch was suspected thoroughly for 15-20 minutes with soap and water.
A tetanus toxoid intra muscular injection is sufficient if you have not received it in last 5 years.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi ! Thanks For Asking ! I Suggest To Wash The Affected Area. See If There Is Any Scratch Or Bruish. To Be Safe Take Pre Contact Vaccine, It Is Costly But Free In Many Governmental Hospital. Be Safe. Bye.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor