Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Chalazion disappear completely after 4 months of its surgery. What i should do ?

Hi Everyone,I have had an incision and curretage since there was a chalazion in the upper lid of my right eye.Its over four months now and the chalazion has decreased a bit but it is in the same place . When I met an opthmologist at the hospital,he examined my eye and said that the surgeon has well performed the operation and he also told me that it depends upon the patient for the chalazion to disappear and also it can come up after a month.Can anyone suggest how much time will the chalazion take to dissapear completely after its surgery as in my case its over 4 months now and also the chalazion is still there??And when does a chalazion reappear after its first surgery!! Edit
Asked On : Wed, 5 Oct 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
chalazion is the cyst like swelling due to meibomian gland .incision and curretage is its standard treatment.recurrance of chalazion can be there even as early as 2 months
or even 1 month also.important cause of recurrant chalazion is uncorrected refractive disorders . so please get ur eyes checked for vision and refractive disorders.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
proper septic precautions after surgery should be taken,,yes it reapper and depends on individual,over watching tv ,working on computer ,over stress and headaches are causes to reapper this ..please try to consult best opthmologist near you .
Dr payal
Answered: Wed, 5 Oct 2011
  User's Response
Sometime small scar or residual can be there but if it is not so obvious then need not to worry after sometime it can subside.Sometime there can be recurrence which need repeat incision and curretage .So just be calm and have patience ,consult your ophthalmologist regularly.
take care
Answered: Sat, 8 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor