Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Cervix high. Can i be pregnant? How to get confirmed?

hi due to a misunderstanding with my doctor i started taking progynova 2mg 3 days before my periods were suppose to start. then suddenly i realized my mistake and stopped taking them after 2nd dose. but now my periods have not come on their expected date. i personally feel i m pregnant as my cervix is pretty high right now but cant be sure. can anybody help me with my problem. last period 15th feb expected period 13th march
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Bhoomika,
I do not get the details of your problem
For what were you prescribed Progynova ?
Please provide complete details to give an opinion.
Regarding your query of pregnancy, there is a very simple solution which even you realize.
A pretty high cervix has NO corelation with pregnancy or the absence of it.
As you have skipped your period by 4 - 5 days now,please take a simple home urine pregnancy test tomorrow morning and find out if you are pregnant or not.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor