Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cephalexin prescribed for bladder infection in pregnancy. Took monistat for yeast infection. Severe back pain, cramps and orange discharge

I am 11 weeks pregnant with my first child. I had a bladder infection during week 9 of pregnancy and doctor prescribed cephalexin (I think is how you spell it) for treatment for 7 days. 6 days ago I felt as if I were getting a yeast infection, called the doctor and asked if I could try Monistat 7. I got the dr's approval and now (the day I am supposed to take application #6) I have orange discharge, intermittent abdominal cramping and severe back pain. Should I be worried and consult my physician ASAP?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The intermittent abdominal cramping with an orange discharge is a worrisome finding. It could be related to a threatened abortion or a vaginal infection. It is best to consult your gynecologist as soon as possible.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor