Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Cavernous/Venous Angioma linked with Paresthesia. Prognosis?

Hello, I would like to ask a question please regarding Cavernous/Venous Angioma linked with Paresthesia . I am aware and understand that only a neurologist can answer my question. the question is related to prognosis of Paresthesia if for example the symptoms are considered chronic and ongoing. The symptoms are ongoing for two months with no reprieve. Symptoms are felt 7 days a week. Medication has been increased over time but with no improvement unfortunately. I have a right front temporal lobe cavernous Angioma. The Paresthesia is felt in all 4 limbs, predominantly in the arms, and even more dominant in the left arm. Quality of life has decreased due to the ongoing symptoms. I am scheduled to see a neurologist soon. I have the Angioma approximately 8 years now and have been monitored to date. These symptoms are new and have not been experienced before. The Angioma bled on presentation 8 years ago with seizure. My sister had a true AVM surgically removed twice from the brain. I would be very grateful for an opinion?????? Thank you very much. Liza.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello Liza,
The presence of angioma in the location that you are mentioning is not likely to cause paresthesia in all 4 limbs. Depending on your age and the findings on examination, you need to evaluated further. Most commonly peripheral neuropathy causes paresthesias. Many medications are available for paresthesias and can be tried sequentially to see the effect. Angioma needs to be managed as you have been following up regularly.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor