Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Car accident. Lower back pain, neck pain, stomach pain. Spotting

Hi there I was the back passenger in a car accident three weeks ago. The car I was travelling in was hit from the left side where i was sitting. I sustained bruising to my left side of my stomach and since the accident i have had a permanent feeling like a stich, lower back pain lower neck pain . I went to the hospital and as told i had acute neck sprain and damage to the muscles in my back. I was also asked to give a urine sample but I had just finished my period days earlier and when I went to give the urine sample I had blood spotting but I put it down to my period coming back so the test couldnt be taken. I then had a little more a few days later but then no more. The pain appears to be worse when I sit for periods of time.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

As per the history there seems to be nothing major /grievious injury in your case.The pain increases during sitting due to Paraspinal Muscles' Spasm .

However please do ,

X-Ray AP and Lateral of Neck//X-Ray Lumbosacral Spine AP and Lateral//USG abdomen and Pelvis.

These X-Rays will rule out Spondilolisthesis//USG-Abdomen-Soft tissues and core organs - injury in abdomen//.

Only if any positive reports are noted,then go for CT/MRI et al.

There after Lumbosacral Belt Support//Bed Rest//Not bending or lifting weights//Anti inflammatory will help you recover faster.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor