Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Cancer patient, stable mixed lesion involving the T9 vertebral body with expansion of the lamina. Should i be concerned?

I m a cancer patient who has been cancer free for 3 yrs. I ve had a ton of back problems but nobody listens to me. I did have CT scan that said: On image 30 of series 2, there is a stable mixed lesion involving the T9 vertebral body with expansion of the lamina and left transverse process contain both lytic and thickened trabeculation and also expansion of the left transverse process. And another that mentions Sclerotic Lesions. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
You didnt mention what kind of cancer did you have,but thos doesnt sound good. It can be the worst (metastasis) but some other bones disorders may be considered such as spondilitis or primary vertebral tumours. MRI would show it better but this finding should be seen by oncologist and neurosurgeon. I wish you good health and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor