Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can you get pregnant while on candid v3 ?

i had sex 24 hours after completing candid v3.Is there any effect on either of us.can i get pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to you had exposure without protection and invyour fertile period i.e during ovulation time you could get pregnant.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you completed the course of candid V3 then your infection is treated .Having sex after that will not affect you or your partner ;only thing is the male partner is said to be the carrier of candid infection so when you get treated it is always advisable to get your partner also treated with oral antifungal to avoid recurrent infection.It is just a possibility but as such it will not harm both of you.As for pregnancy it is not related to candid v3and if you have unprotected sex during fertile period that is ovulation time then you can get pregnant.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor