Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can tongue piercing cause rash around the mouth even if it has healed ?

Hi, Okay so i have a red rash around my mouth, makes me look like a clown and i was hoping you d be able to help me. Summer holidays i got my tongue pierced and only 2 days after getting it pierced there was sexual contact. At the time i was also smoking so i just assumed smoking is what caused it. It went away for about a week, then it would come back again. It went away and came back a few times because i decided to take it out. My mother then took me to a naturepath and they said it could be oral thrush or something like that. I didn t tell them i had sexual contact because with my parents, things would turn very bad very quickly. So after taking it out it went away, did come back a tiny bit but very little and then went away for good. two months ago i decided to try my tongue piercing again. I was good with it, got a titanium piercing, no sexual contact, no smoking the whole works. And it was fine, no dramas. And now, two nights ago after no sexual contact for 2 months while the piercing heals, i had sexual contact and the next morning i woke up with the red rash around my mouth again. I spoke to the place i got my tongue pierced and they said, this far from getting it pierced it is irrelevant because it is 100% healed. Have you any ideas what it could be?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it seem to me as you may be having allergy to male sperm sweat or saliva
as your history tells that the rash only occur after the sexual contact and you had nothing when you avoided sex
you need to diagnose the cause by getting advanced tess and you need allergy specialist consultation
ean time can take anti allergic tab and triamsolone mouth ointmentin area of rash
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor