Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can pain on left side of chest and back with tiredness, mild cough/cold mean a recurrence of TB ?

hi, am 22 yrs ola and a tb patient. i was diagonised with tb last year end of august2010 and the 1st doc i consulted he said its typhoid and gave medicines for it after that it was not affecting me so 1 of my friend took me to a doctor and he said its tb and gave medicines. but i stopped it and got serious and admitted in hospital (artemis hospital,gurgaon). after getting discharged i took medicines for about a week or so and got better than stopped it. than started it in dec2010 had medicines for 10 days than again stopped it . now its been about 7 months am not taking any medicines but suddenly a sharp pain has occured on left side of chest near heart and back also and some times headache on the left side of heaad. and these days after taking complete sleep also am always stressed out and sleepy. my whole body feels extremely tired and cough and cold . mild cough was there but its a month again of coughing. can t sleep cause of sharp pain . please suggest me what to do ? is it mdr tb now ? do i need to be admitted in hospital or need some sugery?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have not taken medicine in proper way.
First confirm the diagnosis as from your history I think diagnosis is not made properly.
Once diagnosis is made go for treatment for about six months very regularly.
TB is completely curable disease.
So go to pumonologist and get investigated and then treatment.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor