Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can methamphetamine use during the first trimester be detected or observed in baby after birth ?

Can methamphetamine use during the first trimester be detected or observed in baby after birth? I am 37 yrs old, 5 1 with no health problems.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Methamphetamine belongs to Category C according to the FDA and it means that, It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Methamphetamine could cause premature birth, low birth weight (LBW) or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes methamphetamine during any trimester of pregnancy. If you are Pregnant or if you are planning for Pregnancy, speak to your Doctor. It is also known to pass through Breast Milk and may harm your Baby if you Breast feed. Speak to your Doctor.

Wish you Good Health and Good Luck, Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor