Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can low uterine lining be a cause miscarriage ?

Hi, I have had 1MTP, 2 missed abortion in 7th week, 1 pregnancy reached 12th week and had to be aborted due to NTD, 2 spontaneous abortion after that. No specific reason observed so far. I have noticed low uterine lining in the scans before the last two pregnancies and strongly think that can be the reason. Lynoral doesn t help me, can you suggest how to improve uterine lining?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic . if have you got all the causes of your mishaps evaluated all you must do is just relax and plan for your next pregnancy and you will need some knid of progestational support. have got all the immunological factors ruled out? have patience and keep the faith . there are many women who have similar knid of recuurent mishaps with no cause identifiable but they do conceive spontaneously and have a pregnancy right upto full 9 months. so go to your gynaecologist and plan for your next pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
All tests have been done. I am MTHFR+, high TNF-alpha and share 1 HLA-DQB1 allele with my husband. Everything else is normal. Have also taken 7 month ATT course.
But docs say all above doesn't play a role in miscarriages.
I have also had one shot of IvIg in 6th wk in my last pregnancy, but spontaneously aborted in 7th wk.
Do you think low uterine lining can be a reason? How can one improve uterine lining. Since past 2 months my uterine lining is 4.5mm even though I took lynoral.
Thanks for your help.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
MTHFR causes problems in pregnancy. Whether you were diagnosed with pelvic tuberculosis and you took ATT for that? If yes then tuberculosis affects uterine lining (endometrium ) badly. Uterine lining should be ideally more than 7 mm and triple layered for successful conception. There are several other factors which may affect conception. Consult your gynecologist and follow his/her instruction because he/she ll be in better situation to advise you in present situation . Also improve your folic acid intake either through diet and/medicnes. Take care
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor