Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can i inject MMR?

hi, iam 26 years old i was pregnent last year but delivered by 9th month. I had a ceaserian But my baby was affected by rubella infection then baby was died within 2 days. my question is now i want to take any injection like (MMR) because for future baby or what. Then when i want to pregnant please tell me
Asked On : Wed, 10 Feb 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  1270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response

immunity to rubella infection develops in 6 months duration after being infected once. you do not need any rubella vaccine and after testing for the antibody levels in the blood you can go ahead with pregnancy after 6 months.

Dr Nishi Gupta, SDM hospitaljaipur

Answered: Wed, 10 Mar 2010
  User's Response
I HAD MY PERIODS ON 17-02-2011 AND I DID INTERCOURSE WITHOUT ANY PRECAUTION ON 08-03-2011 AND I DID NOT HAD MY NEXT PERIOD ON 17-03-2011. THEN I DID PREGNANCY TEST ON 26-03-2011 IT WAS WEEKLY POSITIVE.

I have done an Ultra Sound on 29-03-2010 and my scan shows:

Summary
GRAVID UTERUS SHOWING TINY G. SAC WITH THIN DECIDUAL REACTION.
SAC MEAS. CORRESPONDING TO 3 TO 4 WEEKS GESTATION.
FETA NODE NOT SEEN.
NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OVARIAN OR ADENEXAL MASS OR CYST DETEDTED.
EARLY PREGNANCY......NEEDS FOLLOW-UP AFTER TWO WEEKS.

after getting my ultra sound the doctor suggests me to go for abortion because the baby is under developed. I request to your good self to come up a valuable suggestion.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Hi,Rathi,

vaccine and infection of rubella (like other vaccine preventable disease)give life long immunity.As you are already have the antibody(immunity) you need not to take further rubella vaccination.Please visit your obstratation.

thanks.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Rathi,thanks for query.Yes it is must for you.Please get vaccinated for rubella.All the women in child bearing age must take this vaccine.After taking vaccine avoid pregnancy for 3 months.Please visit your family physician who will give this to you.Please pass on this important message to other also.wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Congenital rubella syndrome might have caused the death of your child.. Check your immunity against rubella and if it is low you may consider vaccination now to prevent recurrence of such episodes..

Answered: Wed, 10 Feb 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor