Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can i get yellow fever vaccination while i am having rheumatoid arthritis ?

Hi, Im on cortisone (prednisone) 25mg per day & got Rhumatoid Arthritise also have a heart condition on Bilocor 12.5mg per day. I wanted to get yellow fever vacisanation & i have been told I can not get one. I need to know what are my chances of getting yellow fever when in Kenya & can it be deadly
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Nice to hear your question...Hope you get your answer.
Well, I would first of all like to know your age and the place of your residence. Because you are on an immunosuppressant(prednisone) you are not supposed to take any live vaccine. The most commonly available preparation of yellow fever vaccine is the live vaccine. But, there is another two-dose regimen of the XRX-001 vaccine, containing inactivated yellow fever antigen with an alum adjuvant (reference:NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE, april, 2011).
You can take this vaccine. But it is not available everywhere. You should consult a local pediatrician to know about its availability in your town. By the way, Yellow fever is a lethal viral hemorrhagic fever occurring in Africa and South America, hence always safer to be vaccinated....
I would advise you to take the vaccination the earlier because you have to take 2 doses before your visit to kenya. Hope i have answered your question satisfactorily....Always available for any further querries.......
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor