Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can hepatitis B be detected in childhood ?

One child has produced from inactive HBS ag father, During the childhood hbsag detectable in serum? if not, what age it will become detect.
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
i am not able to actually get your question well, but lemme brief out
hepatitis is classified as confirmed or probable cases.
1. if father is a carrier and mother not at all anything, both mother and child gets immunization
2. if mother is a carrier or confirmed both situation, father should get vaccines and son on birth should get passive immunization as immunoglobulins. (hepglob)
see hepatitis b managment has taken a huge expansion lately and should consult a hepatologist before you take your final decision, cos lot depends on HBSAG, HBEag, anti-Hbs, ALT and even the PCR-DNA of b virus
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
If the child is infected from father via mother(HBsAg + mother)the first thing to do is the child should received Hepa-B vaccine at birth.Then at 10th wks and 14th weeks.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Maternally derived HBsAg (that is, passed from the mother during delivery) can be positive for about a month or so. If the test is positive after, say, two months, it is a positive test for the baby.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor