Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can hepatitis A recur after a brief period of recovery ?

hello, this is pritisha.. my father has been undergoing treatment at Appolo Hospital per the reports he is suffering from Hepatitis A and major liver damage. it is been mentioned in the report that his HAV-IgM is positive and ANTI HCV ELISA is negative. before treatment his bilirubin direct was 15.9 and bilirubin unconjugated is 4.5, amounting to a total bilirubin of 20.4... after treatment, his skin colour became normal.. but after 12 days; i.e from today we have seen the yellow rashes all over his body as well as his eyes. he s feeling weak again despite of taking proper medicines advised by the doctor. the medicines given are- Tab Hepiral(400), Livopill-DS, Golbi SR(450), Nexprofast(40mg), Lesuride (25mg), syrup Betonin, tricane..... i just want to know, after being recovered a little bit, why he has developed the yellow colour again which became normal till yesterday? is this a serious symptom? am worried... please suggest.. thank you
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello, Pritisha

the yellow rashes can be due to increased bilirubin levels , get these levels checked.
They might have recurred due to an obstruction in the bile passages in or near the liver

it can be serious i suggest your father should be examined .
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor