Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can fibroid in uterus be cured without surgery ?

Dear Dr. My sister is 37 years not married yet. she complained from pain in her right side of her uterus and after checking by ultrasound she found that she has fibroied 3.7cmx3.7cm on her right side wall of uterus she took danazol for 2 months but it doesn t effect and it is still in same size so could you please let me know is it possible to treat it with medicine not surgery . be cause she is still single Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is difficult to say that it will respond to medicines and the medicines used might affect her fertility. If she is having excessive bleeding during periods then surgery is the best option where only fibroid is removed.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is not a small size fibroid. If it obstructs the fallopian tube opening it can cause infertility or can also cause problem in pregnancy. Danazol could be effective but needs to be used for more time for effect on fibroid and has more side effects like hair growth on face, acne, weight gain. Drugs like GnRH agonists like Goserelin, Buserelin are very helpful to shrink fibroids to small size by 6-18 months. If the fibroids do not shrink it is best ti get it removed. Laparoscopic surgery is there using very small incision and is much safer, no problem in pregnancy later. But fibroids are known to recur even after removing them because of high Oestrogen hormone in her.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor