Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can cigarette smoking cause relapse of TB ? Cured of TB 3 years back

can cigeratte smoking cause relapse of TB. i was completely cured of TB three years back.i often feel a litle pain on my right side of chest where i had an infection.No of cigerates is 5 to 8 per day. age:25+, 56kgs, female.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response

Since ur already took treatment for TB, u should b very careful, its better to stop smoking since it damages the lung which is already weak, soo pls stop smoking and get a x-ray and sputum test done to confirm whether it has relapsed.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor