Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor tell me the details about Enlarged Adenoids ?

My son has enlarged adenoids after being diagnosed by an ENT specialist who had an X-Ray taken for him. Since he is taking other medication the ENT advised us to come back in a week s time, to put him on a medication, probably to see if his swelling responds to medication before a surgery to remove the adenoid is recommended. Question: Is there a way pre-empt or minismise the adenoid from swelling in the first place through other supplements which will complement the adenoid in combating the bacterias, virus, etc that come through breathing. In addition, is good to know if these enlarged adenoids are the cause of unhealthy activities or bad hygienic practice of my son? By the way, are there any side-effects on my son after an X-Ray is performed on him? Thanks Kelvin
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.actually adenoids are mass of tissue in the passage that connects the back of the nasal cavity to the throat. By producing antibodies to help the body fight infections, adenoids help to control bacteria and viruses that enter through the nose.In kids, adenoids usually shrink after about 5 years of age and often practically disappear by the teen years.If enlarged or infected adenoids keep bothering your child and are not controlled by medication, the doctor may recommend surgically removing them by surgery called is the main mode of treatment,if not removd then it may lead to chronic middle ear infections,hear loss can also occur.
dont worry xray wont cause anything to your child.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
yes,medication can cure his problem if there are general symptoms ..but if surgery is recommended then it is must ,,but before going for surgery ,,go for some blood and urine test for haemophilia ,leukemia .best line of treatment can avoid surgery.yes , unhealthy activities,sudden change of environment ,measeles,heredity,are reasons.children between 3 to 7 age group are more prone to this X.ray dont harm your son.see your doctor and follow his advice.
take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor