Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor confirm me if I have a miscarriage or an eptopic pregnancy ?

hi i have been trying to get pregnant now for about 7 months i have been taking fertility pills but have been off of them for 2 months now last month i had my period on the 9th to the 14th and on the 18th i had a test done where they run dye threw your fallopian tubes to make sure that there is no blockage 3 days ago i took 4 pregnancy tests they all came back positive and had a blood test done to test my HCG levels they were a 36.97 i had another HCG test done today and they dropped to 34.36 they are supposed to double in 48 to 72 hpurs and mine dropped why am i have a miscarriage or an eptopic pregnancy is my baby ok i want this baby so bad is there any thing that i can do to save my baby right now like bed rest anything
Asked On : Thu, 30 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
When was that test done where they ran dye into your fallopian tubes. Have you had an ultrasound, any vaginal bleeding. Since the levels are falling it indicates more of a miscarriage than ectopic pregnancy. Also hCG levels are very low. Get an ultrasound to see the condition of the foetus. If there is miscarriage, it needs to come out completely. You can try once again for a baby but if you are having recurrent miscarriages, it could be because of infection, STD, clotting disorders commonly. Get tested for the same.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor