Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can antibiotics affect on birth control pill ?

Hi. I m using Sandoz Azithromycin 500 for a bad throat infection. I am also using Yasmine and I m worried that this medication will influence the effect of the birthcontrol pills? Should I use extra protection for sex and for how long? I am 32 years old, married, weighs 50kg and no serious illnesses.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  837
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
azithromycin is one of the safe and effective medicine
it has not interaction with the pills
so u can safely take it and need not to take extra care
do take azithromycin one hr before meal or two hr after meal
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Antibiotics do not influence action of birthcontrol pill .if you are sticking to the daily dose regime of Yasmin along with Azithromycin,you need not have extra protection for family planning.Do continue with Yasmin strip to finish it.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor