Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can a painful lump in the breast cause dizziness and laziness in a person ?

I am 21 years old and a female and living in saudi arabia...I wanted to ask if its normal when you have a lump in the breast you get dizzy often and feel too lazy.. last year 2011 around June or july I went to have a checkup because i felt that i had a lump in my left breast.. since then i was told to have biopsy but i was told to have an operation, since i am not financially ready i haven t have the operation yet. its been 10 months from now when i had my last checkup. they said that is not malignant so i shouldn t worry.. but lately i have been having pain in my left breast and somtimes in my right. sometimes i feel dizzy or have headache because of my blood pressure , it goes around 90 to 60.. i also wanted to know if it affects my weight . im not on a diet , i do eat normally. but my weight is not normal. it sometimes reaches 40 kg..have my lump turned to cancer already?it isnt hard though. its still moving but its near my left under arm .. i hope you reply soon...
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
long history of 10 months,along with lump to be mobile and soft to firm clinically rule out cancer. but i suggest to have atleast mammography that give clue of cancer as per BIRAD's scoring. it will tell u that you should require biopsy or not. benign lesion can be kept under observation without surgery.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Abeed Basheer's  Response
You might have a fibroadenoma breast which is not malignant.The dizziness that you have is due to the anxiety caused by finding the lump and having to face an operation .This might also explain your weight loss
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor