Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can a folded cervix affect pregnancy ?

Hi I am 20 weeks pregnant an recently had some bleeding . I was examined and part of my cervix has folded in on itself. I am finding that I am now getting a lot of stabbing pains almost all of the time. Is there anything that I need to do to help my cervix repair itself? I am concerned that it may effect my pregnancy in some way.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Abagail Waine I am sorry to know you are suffering pain in your cervix. I am sory I cannot understand what you mean by part of your cervix has folded in itself.It is possible you may habe got an infection or may have got other pathology. I strongly advise you to see Gyenecologist as soon as possible for through examination including sending cervical smear and scan cervical biopsy by colposcopy and to give you appropriate treatment.Kindest regards.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor