Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can Thyroid Problem be hidden during blood test ?

Hello, I am 48 yrs old and female. I have all the signs of a Thyroid problem , weight gain, fatigue, hair loss , muscle soarness, sleeplessness , thickness in my throat, etc. However, I have taken a blood test and it has come back negative. Is it true that a Thyoid problem can be hard to detect? Should I request an x-ray on my throat? How accurte is the blood test?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Thyroid disorder can be easily diagnosed by blood test.When it is negative in most of cases the it is excluded.In case of normal thyroid with above problem you need to look for other hormonal disorder.Please also check your blood sugar,blood counts and ultrasound abdomen to look for a cause.I hope you had done all the three tests of thyroid.If not please go for all the three test,not one only.bye.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor