Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Can Staph infections come from chairs used for tattooing ?

my friend does tattoes at home in his recliner. He is very clean with all his instruments and cleans and disinfects everything before and after each tat. a few of the people have gotten staph infections and he thinks it could be from the chair they sit in. His dogs lay in it at times, but he covers it with a sheet when he does his tats. could this chair be causing the infections?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello dear, staphylococcus is present even in the air, and also the chair.There is no kind of fumigation that is done right, so infections r common. and also it depends upon individuals immunity.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Resham J. Vasani (Bhojani)'s  Response
yes there is a distinct possibility .he need to use all the aseptic precautions while doing this procedure. it is an invasive procedure that warrants all the more attention. cleaning hands, using gloves, sterile instruments and surroundings would avoid infection. also if he has had many clients developing staph infection, he shud be seen by a dermatologist to rule out and treat carrier state of stap aureus
'Dr.Resham Vasani
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor